Skip links

How to Search Spanish Company Financial Data: A Complete Guide to Sources, Cost, and Access

Spain has 3.31 million economically active enterprises, 35 IBEX-listed blue chips, and one of Europe's most punitive non-compliance regimes — file your accounts late and the Mercantile Registry literally freezes your company. Despite that pressure, accessing Spanish company financial data at scale is harder than the headline disclosure rules suggest. The country runs on a network of 50+ provincial Mercantile Registries, charges €3+ per company query, and as of 2026 hasn't yet transposed the EU's updated company size thresholds — putting Spain on the receiving end of an active CJEU referral. Here's what's actually available, what isn't, what it costs, and where to look.

3.31M
Active enterprises (DIRCE 2025)
~1.4M
S.L. + S.A. companies filing accounts
~750
Listed on BME / Bolsa de Madrid
€3+
Per company query — no free bulk access

The Spanish Data Landscape in One Paragraph

Spanish company information runs through five public-facing sources. The Registro Mercantil — the Mercantile Registry, run by the Colegio de Registradores through 52 provincial offices and a Central Registry in Madrid — holds entity data and annual accounts. The BORME (Boletín Oficial del Registro Mercantil) is the official gazette where every registry act is published. BME / CNMV regulate listed-company disclosure on the Bolsa de Madrid and other Spanish exchanges. The Banco de España's Central Balance Sheet Data Office (CBSO) aggregates filings from all provincial registries plus voluntary submissions, covering ~800,000 non-financial companies — the broadest free aggregated source in Spain. The RCTIR (Registro Central de Titularidades Reales) holds beneficial ownership data, with public access restricted since the 2022 ECJ ruling. The data exists at impressive depth; pulling it together at scale requires navigating the country-specific quirks of each.

Who Files What — The Two Tracks

Like most EU jurisdictions, Spanish disclosure runs on two parallel tracks. Private companies file annual accounts under the Código de Comercio and the Plan General de Contabilidad (PGC). Listed companies layer on top of that the EU Transparency Directive obligations supervised by the CNMV.

Track 1: Private Companies (Mercantile Registry Filing)

Every Spanish corporation must deposit its annual accounts (cuentas anuales) with the Mercantile Registry within 30 days of shareholder approval — which itself must occur within six months of fiscal year-end. The obligation applies to:

  • Sociedad Limitada (S.L.) — private limited liability company, the dominant form. ~1.3 million active S.L.s, accounting for roughly 76% of small companies and 60% of medium-sized firms.
  • Sociedad Anónima (S.A.) — public limited company with €60,000 minimum capital. Marginal in number overall (~3–5%) but increasingly present at larger size classes (36% of large companies).
  • Sociedad Comanditaria por Acciones — partnership limited by shares.
  • Sociedad Cooperativa — cooperatives, with separate registration but similar filing obligations.
  • Foundations and certain associations — only those recognised as being of public utility.
  • Branches of foreign companies — must file the parent's accounts as filed in the home country.

Exempt from public financial disclosure: sole proprietors (autónomos / empresarios individuales), which alone account for 56.5% of all DIRCE-registered businesses. Civil-law partnerships (sociedades civiles) without a commercial object also fall outside the regime. Of Spain's 3.31 million active enterprises, only roughly 1.4 million carry public-disclosure obligations.

Track 2: Listed Companies (CNMV / BME Disclosure)

Companies listed on Spanish regulated markets — primarily the Bolsa de Madrid under BME — face the EU Transparency Directive regime supervised by the CNMV (Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores). The Spanish stock-market universe currently includes:

  • ~35 IBEX 35 blue chips — Spain's benchmark index, the most liquid stocks on the continuous market.
  • 20 IBEX Medium Cap + 30 IBEX Small Cap companies.
  • ~120 companies on the SIBE Continuous Market Electronic Order Book.
  • BME Growth — the SME segment, which holds the bulk of the ~750 total listings.
  • Latibex — a parallel market for Latin American securities trading in euros.

Listed-company filings include annual financial reports (4-month deadline), half-yearly reports (3-month deadline), quarterly statements for IBEX companies, ad-hoc disclosures (hechos relevantes), director's transactions, and significant-shareholding notifications at the EU Transparency Directive thresholds (3%, 5%, 10%, 15%, 20%, 25%, 30%, 50%, 75%). Annual reports for issuers admitted to a regulated market are filed under ESEF (European Single Electronic Format) — iXBRL-tagged ZIP files. As with Germany and France, this is the only segment of Spanish reporting where structured machine-readable data is mandatory and freely available.

How Many Companies Actually File Financials?

Spain's INE (National Statistics Institute) maintains the DIRCE — the Central Business Register — which counts 3,310,824 economically active enterprises in Spain on 1 January 2025, 1.7% more than the previous year. But because sole proprietors account for 56.5% of the total, the universe of entities subject to public financial-statement filing is dramatically smaller.

Autónomos / EI
~1.84M
Sociedad Limitada
~1.30M
Sociedad Anónima
~95K
Cooperatives
~20K
BME-listed
~750

Navy bars: required to file annual accounts publicly. Grey: typically exempt (sole proprietors file taxes only).

Around 1.4 million Spanish entities are subject to mandatory annual accounts filing. Compliance pressure in Spain is unusually high because of one mechanism described below — cierre del Registro (registry closure) — that effectively freezes a company's ability to do anything legally significant if it doesn't file.

Tiered Disclosure: Three Models, Determined by Size

Spanish accounting law follows the EU framework: companies are classified into size classes that determine which model of accounts they file. There are three accounting models — cuentas normales (full), cuentas abreviadas (abridged), and cuentas para PYMES (SME accounts) — plus a simplified set for micro-entities. The thresholds determine which model applies and whether the accounts must be audited.

Size Thresholds (Current — Spain Has NOT Yet Transposed the 2024 EU Update)

This is one of Spain's distinctive data-quality stories. The EU's Delegated Directive 2023/2775 raised company size thresholds by ~25% to compensate for accumulated inflation, with a member-state transposition deadline of 24 December 2024. Most EU countries — Germany, Ireland, France, Belgium, others — transposed on time. Spain did not. The European Commission has formally announced it will refer Spain to the Court of Justice of the EU for failure to update the thresholds. As of 2026 Spain is still applying the pre-2024 figures:

ClassBalance sheetNet turnoverEmployeesAccount model
Micro / Small≤ €4,000,000≤ €8,000,000≤ 50Abreviadas / PYMES
Medium≤ €11,400,000≤ €22,800,000≤ 250Normales (audit required)
Large> €11,400,000> €22,800,000> 250Normales + management report

A company falls into a class by failing to exceed two of the three criteria for two consecutive years. Once the Spanish transposition law passes — the bill is in parliamentary process as of mid-2026 — the small-company ceiling rises to €5M / €10M, and the medium ceiling rises to €25M / €50M (matching the EU's harmonised levels and Germany's already-applied thresholds). The transposition delay creates an unusual window: a Spanish company in the borderline range that would already be reclassified as small in Germany or France is still treated as medium in Spain, with the audit and disclosure obligations that go with it.

Financial Data Filed by Class

DocumentLargeMediumSmall / PYMESMicro
Balance sheetFullFullAbridgedAbridged
P&L (cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias)FullFullAbridgedVery abridged
Memoria (notes)FullAbridgedAbridged PYMESimplified
Statement of changes in equity (ECPN)YesYesNot requiredNot required
Cash flow statement (EFE)YesNot requiredNot requiredNot required
Management report (informe de gestión)YesOptionalNot requiredNot required
Audit (informe de auditoría)MandatoryMandatoryNot requiredNot required
UBO declarationYesYesYesYes

What's notably different from Germany. Unlike Germany, where small companies are exempt from publishing a P&L entirely, Spanish small companies must still file a P&L — just in abridged form. This means revenue and profit data is publicly available for far more Spanish small companies than for the equivalent German Mittelstand population. For credit risk, transfer pricing, and benchmarking, Spain's small-company P&L coverage is a meaningful advantage.

The €3 Question — Why Spanish Data Costs What It Costs

The Mercantile Registry runs on a fee schedule originally set by Royal Decree 757/1973 and updated through subsequent ministerial resolutions. The headline numbers seem trivial — single-digit euros per item — but the structure adds friction at scale.

DocumentCost (per company)What you get
Resumen de empresa€3.30Company summary: directors, capital, accounts confirmation, summary of reports, website
Nota informativa mercantil€5–15Standard registry extract — legal form, capital, directors, status
Cuentas anuales depositadas€10–25Annual accounts as filed (full file with all components)
Certificación de Estatutos~€50Articles of association, certified
Certificación de Titularidad RealVariable + access restrictionsUBO certificate (only with legitimate interest demonstration)
Listing of BORME entries€1.50Summary of inscriptions published in the official gazette

Per-document fees are low, but Spain has 52 provincial registries and there's no free bulk access. Fee multiplication for any meaningful coverage produces a familiar problem.

Need Spanish company financials without the per-document grind?

MonetaIQ aggregates filings from the Spanish Mercantile Registry network and parses them into structured, normalised line items. Annual accounts mapped to a consistent schema, queryable alongside German, French, UK, and other European company data — without per-document fees, manual provincial registry lookups, or Spanish-language filings to parse.

See Spanish Coverage and Pricing

Recent Legislation — The Five Changes That Matter

2023 — RCTIR LIVE
Central UBO Register (Royal Decree 609/2023)

Royal Decree 609/2023 created the Registro Central de Titularidades Reales (RCTIR), live from 19 September 2023. Operated by the Ministry of Justice's General Directorate for Legal Certainty and Public Faith, it consolidates beneficial-owner data from Mercantile, Foundation, Cooperative, and Association registries plus the General Council of Notaries. Public access was restricted in line with the November 2022 ECJ ruling — only obliged entities under AML law and parties demonstrating legitimate interest can access the data.

November 2022 — ECJ RULING
UBO public access withdrawn

In Joined Cases C-37/20 and C-601/20, the ECJ struck down general public access to UBO registers as a Charter privacy violation. Spain — like all EU member states — restricted access to its existing Registro de Titularidades Reales (RETIR, run by the College of Registrars) and the new RCTIR. Today, retrieving Spanish UBO data requires either status as an obliged entity under Law 10/2010 or demonstrating a legitimate interest. Cross-border access for foreign obliged entities remains operationally complex.

FEBRUARY 2025 — FORM 036 EXPANSION
UBO disclosure on every Form 036 filing

From 3 February 2025, Spain expanded UBO declaration to require disclosure through Form 036 filings — the standard tax registration form. Any modification of governing body, address change, or other corporate change now triggers a UBO update. The mechanism connects the Mercantile Registry UBO regime to the AEAT (Spanish Tax Agency) data flow, raising the practical update frequency of UBO information. Failures generate AML and tax compliance exposure simultaneously.

DECEMBER 2024 — DEADLINE MISSED
EU size threshold transposition (still pending)

EU Delegated Directive 2023/2775 raised the size thresholds for micro, small, medium, and large undertakings by ~25%. Member states had until 24 December 2024 to transpose. Spain missed the deadline; as of 2026 the bill remains in parliamentary process. The European Commission has announced it will refer Spain to the CJEU. Practical effect: until transposition completes, the pre-update thresholds still apply — meaning thousands of Spanish companies remain in higher size classes than they would be in Germany or France, with audit and disclosure obligations attached.

2024–2026 — CSRD & STOP THE CLOCK
Sustainability reporting introduced, then deferred

Spain transposed the CSRD into national law via Law 11/2023 and implementing rules. Wave 1 (large public-interest entities) reported FY 2024 in 2025 under ICAC's adopted version of the European Sustainability Reporting Standards (ESRS). The EU "Stop the Clock" Directive (2025/794, in force April 2025) postponed Wave 2 by two years — large undertakings now report FY 2027 in 2028. The Omnibus I content reform agreed in December 2025 narrows scope to undertakings with >1,000 employees and >€450M turnover — eventually shrinking the population of Spanish CSRD reporters significantly compared to original projections.

Where the Data Actually Lives

Five primary sources cover the bulk of accessible data, with several adjacent sources adding important coverage.

01Registro Mercantil — Entity and Accounts Data

registradores.org · sede.registradores.org · rmc.es · Run by the Colegio de Registradores de España with 52 provincial offices plus the Central Mercantile Registry in Madrid.
Contains: Company name, NIF, legal form, registered address, share capital, directors and legal representatives, articles of association, shareholder structure (for S.L.s), annual accounts deposited each year (cuentas anuales depositadas), and the Beneficial Ownership extract.
Cost: €3.30 for a company summary, €5–15 for a standard nota informativa, €10–25 for full annual accounts. Search itself is free.
Catch: The 52 provincial registries each maintain their own systems with varying interfaces. The central portal aggregates basic data but full filings require routing to the provincial registry of the company's domicile.

02BORME — Boletín Oficial del Registro Mercantil

boe.es/diario_borme · Official gazette of the Mercantile Registry, published by the Agencia Estatal Boletín Oficial del Estado.
Contains: Every act registered in the Mercantile Registry — incorporations, dissolutions, capital increases, director appointments, name changes, fiscal-year changes, mergers, spin-offs. Published daily.
Use case: Real-time monitoring of corporate events without paying per-extract fees. Full-text search across publications. The closest thing Spain has to a free real-time corporate event feed.
Cost: Free.
Format: PDF and HTML by daily issue. Not structured.

03CNMV — Listed Company Disclosure

cnmv.es · Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores — Spain's securities regulator.
Contains: Approved prospectuses, annual financial reports under ESEF, half-yearly reports, quarterly statements (for IBEX issuers), hechos relevantes (ad-hoc disclosures), otra información relevante (other relevant information), director's transactions, significant-shareholding notifications.
Format: Annual reports filed in ESEF (iXBRL ZIP) — structured and machine-readable. Other filings as PDF.
Cost: Free.

04CBSO — Banco de España Central Balance Sheet Office

bde.es/wbe/en/areas-actuacion/central-balances
Contains: Aggregated annual results of more than 800,000 non-financial corporations, drawn from the CBB database (annual accounts filed at provincial Mercantile Registries, by agreement) and the CBA database (voluntary direct submissions). Combined as the CBI database, with breakdowns by sector, size, region, and public/private ownership. Quarterly survey (CBSO-Q) for short-term economic analysis.
Use case: The most comprehensive aggregated view of Spanish corporate financial performance. Sectoral averages, financial ratios, peer benchmarks. Free RSE database (Sector Ratios of Non-financial Corporations) gives benchmark ratios for individual-company comparison.
Cost: Free aggregated data. Firm-level data accessible to the research community since 2019 through the Banco de España's data laboratory (BELab) under controlled access.
Why it matters: Unlike Germany's E-Bilanz (where structured tax data is held but never published), Spain's CBSO actually publishes the aggregates — making it the most accessible benchmarking source in Europe for non-financial corporate financial ratios.

05RCTIR / RETIR — Beneficial Ownership

Ministry of Justice (RCTIR) · College of Registrars (RETIR)
Contains: Identity of natural persons holding more than 25% of capital or voting rights, or exercising control by other means. Two parallel registers exist: the older RETIR run by the Mercantile Registers (data filed annually with accounts), and the newer central RCTIR established by Royal Decree 609/2023.
Access since November 2022: Restricted to obliged entities under Law 10/2010 (banks, insurers, notaries, lawyers, real-estate intermediaries) and parties demonstrating a legitimate interest. General public search is not available.
Cross-border: The RCTIR connects to the EU's BORIS (Beneficial Ownership Registers Interconnection System), allowing competent authorities and obliged entities cross-border access where authorised.
Cost: Variable per certificate; access gating remains the main barrier.

Beyond the Five — Sources Most Analysts Skip

06INE — DIRCE and Structural Business Statistics

ine.es · Instituto Nacional de Estadística.
Contains: The DIRCE (Directorio Central de Empresas) — the central business register, updated annually on 1 January. Counts of active enterprises by size, sector (CNAE), legal form, region. Aggregated employment and wage data. Structural Business Statistics feeding Eurostat.
Use case: Industry benchmarks, market sizing, regional analysis. The official source for "how many manufacturing companies operate in Catalonia with 50+ employees" type queries.
Cost: Free, with extensive open API access through INEbase.

07CIRBE — Banco de España Credit Risk Register

sedeelectronica.bde.es · Central Risk Information Office of the Banco de España.
Contains: All loans, credits, guarantees, and risks each natural or legal person holds with Spanish financial institutions above €6,000 direct or €60,000 indirect.
Access: Companies and individuals can request their own report; banks can query on counterparties under regulatory authorisation. Not publicly accessible for arbitrary third-party lookups.
Use case: Internal credit risk assessment for Spanish counterparties — particularly relevant when financial institutions or large vendors evaluate Spanish company credit exposure.

08AEAT — Spanish Tax Agency Filings

agenciatributaria.gob.es · Spain's tax authority.
What's filed there: Form 200 (Corporate Income Tax), Form 036 (entity registration with UBO disclosure since Feb 2025), VAT returns, Modelo 347 (annual operations declaration with counterparties).
Use case for data users: Tax filings are not publicly accessible, but the Form 036 UBO expansion creates an updated data-flow channel that feeds the RCTIR. The AEAT's published aggregate statistics on corporate sectors are useful complementary data.
Cost: Tax data is not public. Aggregated statistics free.

09BME Wire / Information Releases

bolsasymercados.es
What you find: Listed-company press releases, capital markets days, corporate calendars, sector reports. Index methodology and constituent lists for IBEX, IBEX Medium Cap, IBEX Small Cap, BME Growth, Latibex.
Cost: Free for retail-grade access; commercial real-time data feeds are paid.

10BRIS, GLEIF, ESAP — EU-Wide Sources

e-justice.europa.eu (BRIS) · gleif.org (LEI Index) · ESAP from July 2026
Use case: Cross-border KYB and counterparty resolution. BRIS gives entity data linkage across EU registries through the EUID. GLEIF's free Golden Copy file maps Spanish entities to LEIs and parent relationships where reported. ESAP (live for collection from 10 July 2026, public access from 10 July 2027) will eventually centralise listed-company filings across the EU.
Cost: Free.

11Registro Público Concursal — Insolvency Proceedings

publicidadconcursal.es · The Public Insolvency Register, regulated by Article 198 of the Insolvency Law and Royal Decree 892/2013, managed by the Colegio de Registradores under the Ministry of Justice.
Contains: All declarations of insolvency (concurso de acreedores), restructuring plan filings, court resolutions throughout proceedings, extrajudicial payment agreements, and pre-pack productive-unit sale offers since the 2022 reform. Three sections: edicts (Section 1), registry publicity (Section 2), and extrajudicial agreements (Section 3).
Cost: Free, fully searchable by debtor name or NIF.
The 2022 reform. Law 16/2022 (5 September 2022) transposed EU Directive 2019/1023 and substantially restructured Spanish insolvency law. The reform abolished the older refinancing agreements and out-of-court settlements, introduced restructuring plans (planes de reestructuración) for early-stage distress, created a streamlined single-procedure track for microenterprises (which are ~94% of Spanish companies), and incorporated the pre-pack mechanism (offer of productive-unit acquisition simultaneous with the insolvency filing). The Registry expanded its sections and now publishes liquidation portal offers as well.
For data users: the Registro Público Concursal is one of Spain's strongest free public sources. Comprehensive, real-time, fully searchable, and covering both classic insolvency proceedings and the new preventive restructuring instruments. Foreign analysts often miss it because they search the BORME for insolvency events — but the RPC is the canonical source.

Other Entity Categories You Need to Know About

Foreign Branch Offices (Sucursales)

A Spanish branch of a foreign company is not a separate legal entity but must register in the Mercantile Registry of the province where it operates. Under Spanish disclosure rules, the branch publishes the parent company's accounts as filed in the parent's home jurisdiction, in Spanish translation. For cross-border due diligence, this provides a window into a foreign company's Spanish footprint and parent-level financials simultaneously.

Cooperatives (Sociedades Cooperativas)

Around 20,000 active cooperatives in Spain, especially significant in agriculture (Andalusia), retail (Mondragón group, EROSKI), and credit (cooperative banks). They register either in regional cooperative registries or in the Mercantile Registry depending on autonomous community rules. Filing follows separate cooperative law (Ley 27/1999 and regional equivalents) but the financial-disclosure framework parallels corporations.

Sociedad Limitada Nueva Empresa (SLNE)

A simplified S.L. variant introduced to streamline incorporation for small businesses, with a fast-track registration process. Same disclosure obligations as standard S.L. — files annual accounts on the same schedule under the same models.

Foundations and Associations (Fundaciones y Asociaciones)

Foundations register in the Registro de Fundaciones (Ministry of Justice or regional authorities) and must file annual accounts plus an activity report. Associations register in the Registro Nacional de Asociaciones (RNA) or regional equivalents but only file annual accounts if recognised as being of public utility (asociaciones declaradas de utilidad pública). For data users analysing Spain's third sector, these registries are separate from the Mercantile Registry and use different formats.

UTEs and Other Non-Corporate Forms

Unión Temporal de Empresas (UTE) — joint ventures common in construction and infrastructure projects — are not separate legal entities and don't file accounts. Sociedades Civiles without a commercial object also fall outside the regime. For procurement or counterparty analysis on Spanish infrastructure projects, an apparent UTE name in tender documents typically requires resolving back to the corporate participants.

Autonomous Communities and the Basque Foral System

This is the section foreign analysts most often skip — and most often regret skipping. Spain's 17 autonomous communities are not equivalent jurisdictions for company data purposes. Three differences materially affect how Spanish company financial data flows:

The Basque Concierto Económico

The Basque Country has its own tax-and-financial relationship with the Spanish state, governed by the Concierto Económico (Economic Agreement) — a constitutional arrangement dating to 1878 and renewed periodically (most recently amended by Law 3/2025 of 29 April). Under it, three separate Diputaciones Forales — Bizkaia, Gipuzkoa, and Álava — collect all major taxes within their territories and pay a quota to the central state, rather than the reverse. Practical consequences for company data:

  • Companies subject to Norma Foral file Modelo 200 (Corporate Income Tax) with the Hacienda Foral, not with the central AEAT. Bizkaia, Gipuzkoa, and Álava each have their own tax codes (Norma Foral del Impuesto sobre Sociedades) — distinct from the state Ley del Impuesto sobre Sociedades, with different rates, deductions, and special regimes.
  • Bizkaia's BATUZ system (TicketBAI plus the LROE — Libro Registro de Operaciones Económicas) is the most advanced digital invoicing-and-bookkeeping system in Spain. All Bizkaia-domiciled companies submit their entire economic transaction stream electronically in near-real time. The data exists at unprecedented granularity inside the Hacienda Foral; like Germany's E-Bilanz, it isn't published.
  • Mercantile Registry filings still flow through the Spanish Mercantile Registry network — the Bilbao, San Sebastián, and Vitoria provincial registries are part of the national Colegio de Registradores. This means deposited annual accounts for Basque companies are accessible via the same channel as the rest of Spain. The foral system is fiscal, not corporate-disclosure.

Navarra operates a parallel arrangement — the Convenio Económico — through the Hacienda Foral de Navarra, with its own tax regime and Modelo S-90 for corporate tax. Like the Basque territories, mercantile filings still flow through the Spanish Mercantile Registry network.

Co-Official Languages and Bilingual Filings

Companies headquartered in Catalonia, the Valencian Community, the Balearic Islands, Galicia, and the Basque Country can file Mercantile Registry documents in the regional co-official language (Catalan, Valencian, Galician, or Basque), in either monolingual or bilingual form. The same company's filings can be in Spanish in some years and Catalan in others — particularly common for cooperatives in Catalonia and the Basque Country. For foreign data systems doing time-series analysis, this requires multilingual document handling. Financial line items themselves use the standardised PGC vocabulary, so the numerical data maps consistently across languages even when narrative sections (the memoria, management report) don't.

Geographic Concentration

Madrid (28%), Catalonia (18%), and Andalusia (16%) together account for around 62% of all Spanish company filings. The Madrid Mercantile Registry processes by far the most volume; smaller provincial registries can develop backlogs in July's filing peak. For automated data extraction at scale, Madrid is the highest-priority endpoint — but Bilbao, Barcelona, Valencia, and Seville together carry the next tier of volume.

The 2017 Catalan Relocation Wave

One historical artifact worth knowing about for time-series analysis: between October 2017 and January 2018, around 3,500 companies relocated their registered seat from Catalonia to other Spanish provinces — primarily Madrid, Valencia, and Alicante — following the political crisis around the Catalan independence referendum. Several IBEX 35 companies (CaixaBank, Banco Sabadell, Naturgy, Cellnex) moved their domicile during this period. For anyone running pre-/post-2017 trend analysis on Catalan-headquartered companies, the structural break is significant and unrelated to operating performance. Cross-province registry routing also changed for the affected entities, with their Mercantile Registry of record moving with them.

Cooperative Banks and the Regional Financial Sector

Spain's financial sector includes a meaningful cooperative-bank tier (Cajas Rurales, Cajamar, Caja Laboral within the Mondragón group) and the historical savings-banks legacy (Cajas de Ahorros), most of which converted into commercial banks or foundations during the 2010–2015 restructuring. Today's banking-sector counterparty analysis on Spain typically combines:

  • Banco de España prudential statistics on individual credit institutions (separate from the CBSO).
  • EBA / SSM disclosures for supervised banks under European banking supervision.
  • CNMV filings for listed banks (Santander, BBVA, CaixaBank, Banco Sabadell, Bankinter, and Unicaja Banco).
  • The relevant foundations (Fundaciones Bancarias) that hold legacy savings-bank stakes — these file foundation accounts separately from the bank itself.

For credit risk on Spanish bank counterparties, the structural complexity is materially higher than for general corporate counterparties — and the data lives across multiple separate sources rather than the standard Mercantile Registry track.

The Spanish "Hoja Registral" — Why Filing Compliance Is Higher

This is the single most distinctive feature of Spanish disclosure enforcement. Under Article 282 of the Capital Companies Act and Article 378 of the Mercantile Registry Regulations, if a Spanish company fails to deposit its annual accounts within 12 months of fiscal year-end, the Registry automatically closes the company's registry file (cierre del Registro). The mechanism sounds bureaucratic but is operationally severe:

  • No new register entries can be made for the company. Director changes, capital increases, address changes, share transfers — all blocked.
  • Bank financing typically requires up-to-date register entries, so the closure indirectly cuts off credit access.
  • Counterparty due diligence by professional buyers, banks, and obliged entities will flag the closure, often making contracting impossible.
  • Penalty range: €1,200 to €60,000 for non-filing, rising to €300,000 for companies with turnover above €6 million, imposed by the ICAC (Accounting and Auditing Institute).
  • Director liability: Persistent non-filing can pierce limited liability protection under §367 of the Capital Companies Act, exposing directors personally for unpaid corporate debts.

The combination produces unusually high filing compliance for an EU country. Late filing happens, but the rate of total non-compliance is materially lower than in Germany — and the data freshness for Spanish company accounts is correspondingly better than the German equivalent.

Filing Timeline — Surprisingly Fast Compared to Germany

Year-end
31 December — Fiscal year closes (assuming calendar year).
+ 3 months
Directors must formulate the annual accounts (formulación, by 31 March).
+ 6 months
Shareholders must approve the accounts at the ordinary general meeting (aprobación, by 30 June).
+ 7 months
30 July deadline — accounts must be deposited at the Mercantile Registry within 30 days of approval.
+ 4 months
Listed companies file annual financial reports under ESEF (CNMV deadline, before the AGM).
+ 12 months
Hard ceiling: registry closure begins automatically for non-filers.
Weeks
Mercantile Registry processes deposit within 1–4 weeks (longer in July's filing peak).

Practical takeaway: the 7-month effective deadline plus the registry-closure threat means Spanish accounts data is typically 9–14 months old when accessed at year-end of the following year — significantly fresher than Germany's 12–24 month lag and broadly comparable to France. This is a structural advantage Spain has over Germany for credit monitoring and time-sensitive due diligence.

The Audit Report — A Separately Useful Document

Spanish audited annual accounts come bundled with a standalone audit report (informe de auditoría) that is separately filed and retrievable. For credit risk and pre-deal due diligence, the audit report is sometimes more revealing than the financial numbers themselves. Worth retrieving alongside the accounts whenever audit was mandatory:

  • Going-concern flags (incertidumbres materiales relativas a la continuidad de la actividad) — auditors must explicitly state whether they believe the company can continue operating. A material uncertainty paragraph in the audit report is a serious credit signal that doesn't appear anywhere in the balance sheet itself.
  • Qualified opinions (opinión con salvedades) — when auditors disagree with specific accounting treatments. The qualifications spell out which line items are problematic.
  • Adverse or disclaimer opinions — rare but high signal. An adverse opinion (opinión desfavorable) means auditors believe the accounts as a whole don't reflect a true and fair view.
  • Key Audit Matters (cuestiones clave de auditoría) — for listed and large companies, narrative paragraphs identifying the highest-risk audit areas. Often the cleanest summary of where the auditor sees fragility in the business.
  • The auditor's identity — Big Four signatures versus mid-tier or boutique auditors carry different market signals. The Spanish audit market is highly concentrated; the ROAC (Registro Oficial de Auditores de Cuentas) at icac.gob.es lists every authorised auditor publicly and freely.

Audit obligations apply to medium and large companies under PGC. After the pending EU 2024 threshold transposition completes, far fewer Spanish companies will have audited accounts on file going forward — making historical audit reports more valuable as a baseline reference.

What Spain Has but Doesn't Publish — The AEAT and Modelo 347

Like Germany's E-Bilanz, Spain holds extensive structured corporate financial data inside the tax administration that never reaches public registries. The AEAT (Agencia Estatal de la Administración Tributaria) — and the foral treasuries for Basque and Navarrese companies — hold the full set of corporate tax filings, VAT returns, and counterparty declarations. The most distinctive piece is:

Modelo 347 — Annual Counterparty Declaration

Every Spanish company files a Modelo 347 each February reporting all third parties (customers and suppliers) with whom annual operations exceeded €3,005.06. The declaration includes the counterparty's NIF and the total volume of transactions. The AEAT uses Modelo 347 for cross-matching — if Company A reports €500,000 of sales to Company B, the AEAT can verify Company B reports €500,000 of purchases from Company A. The data is comprehensive enough to map a substantial portion of Spain's B2B transaction graph.

Like the E-Bilanz, the Modelo 347 dataset is held by the tax administration and is not publicly accessible. The aggregate matters anyway for analysts: the AEAT publishes sector statistics derived from these filings, and the existence of the cross-matching mechanism is a key reason Spanish corporate tax compliance is materially higher than peer countries. For data users, the takeaway is that an enormous structured dataset exists; what's available publicly is a degraded subset.

The AEAT also operates the SII (Suministro Inmediato de Información) — a near-real-time VAT reporting system that requires large companies (turnover above €6M) to submit invoice-level VAT data within four days of issuance. The SII data feed is one of Europe's most granular tax-administration datasets. None of it is published.

The Role of ICAC — Spanish Accounting Standards Authority

The Instituto de Contabilidad y Auditoría de Cuentas (ICAC) is the Spanish accounting and audit standards authority, attached to the Ministry of Economy. Three roles matter for data users:

  • Standard-setter. ICAC issues Resoluciones that interpret and update the PGC. When PGC changed in 2007, 2016, and through Royal Decree 1/2021 (lease accounting convergence with IFRS 16), ICAC drafted the implementation rules. The ICAC Resoluciones are mandatory and supersede earlier guidance — checking the latest ICAC resolution applicable to a given fiscal year is part of any serious cross-period comparison.
  • Audit oversight. ICAC supervises audit quality and maintains the ROAC, the official register of authorised auditors. Audit firm sanctions and inspection findings are published on icac.gob.es.
  • Penalty authority. ICAC imposes the fines for late or missing annual accounts — €1,200 to €60,000, rising to €300,000 for companies with turnover above €6 million.

For non-Spanish data users, ICAC is closer in role to a hybrid of France's ANC and the UK's FRC than any single Anglo-Saxon equivalent.

Listed-Company Disclosure — Hechos Relevantes vs Otra Información

One CNMV-specific point that matters for event-driven monitoring on Spanish listed companies. The CNMV operates two distinct disclosure streams since the 2020 reform aligning Spanish disclosure with the EU Market Abuse Regulation:

  • Información privilegiada (formerly hechos relevantes) — inside information that could materially affect the price of the issuer's securities. Mandatory immediate publication under Article 17 MAR. This is the high-signal feed: profit warnings, M&A announcements, regulatory decisions, major contract wins or losses.
  • Otra información relevante — other relevant information that doesn't meet the inside-information threshold but is still required to be made public by the issuer. Lower signal-density but operationally important for compliance teams: governance changes, dividend confirmations, calendar updates.

Both streams are published on cnmv.es with timestamps and full text. Both are free. For real-time monitoring, the inside-information feed is the canonical source — substantially fresher than waiting for the same information to appear in the BORME or news media.

Commercial Aggregators — What They Add Over the Official Sources

The Spanish data ecosystem includes a dense layer of commercial aggregators that sit between the official registries and the analyst's desk. They typically deliver four things the official sources don't:

  • Cross-province aggregation — pulling filings from all 52 provincial Mercantile Registries into one queryable interface, usually keyed on NIF.
  • Structured data extraction — converting the deposited PDF accounts into normalised line items mapped to a consistent schema, with PGC-to-IFRS reconciliation where useful.
  • Time-series — historical filings stitched together across years for the same entity, with continuity through name changes, restructurings, and the 2017 Catalan relocation wave.
  • Linkage — connecting the Mercantile Registry data to the BORME event feed, the Registro Público Concursal, the ROAC auditor register, the GLEIF LEI mapping, and the CNMV listing universe in a single query.

The economics are why aggregators exist. The €75K-plus retrieval cost and 40-week analyst time for a 1,000-company × 5-year dataset (calculated above) is what most enterprise users avoid by paying for an existing extraction layer. The alternative — building the pipeline in-house — requires sustained investment in PDF parsing, multi-language handling, NIF-to-IRUS resolution, BATUZ-aware Basque data flows, and provincial routing logic. For users below a certain scale, the build is rarely worth it.

Pacto entre Socios — The Shareholder Agreement Gap

A Spanish S.L. files its Libro Registro de Socios (shareholder register) and the articles of association (estatutos sociales) at the Mercantile Registry. What it does not file is the shareholder agreement (pacto entre socios or pacto parasocial). Spanish company law treats shareholder agreements as private contractual arrangements, not corporate documents — so transfer restrictions, tag-along and drag-along rights, veto rights, board nomination rights, and exit mechanics are typically nowhere in the public record.

For PE due diligence on a Spanish target, this is a frequent surprise: even a complete pull of every Mercantile Registry document doesn't tell you who has control rights, how shares can change hands, or what the founders agreed about a future sale. The shareholder agreement has to be obtained directly from the target during diligence. The official registry tells you what the company looks like; the pacto tells you how it actually works.

Accounting Standards: PGC, NIIF-UE, and Cross-Border Comparison

Spanish private companies prepare individual financial statements under the Plan General de Contabilidad (PGC) — the General Accounting Plan, originally enacted by Royal Decree 1514/2007 and updated several times. There is also a simplified PGC-PYMES for small companies. PGC is fully aligned with EU accounting directives and is closer to IFRS than Germany's HGB:

  • Less conservative bias. Unlike German HGB, Spanish PGC does not have the same prudential creditor-protection slant. Reported margins under PGC are typically higher than under HGB for the same underlying business.
  • Tax separation. Spanish accounting and tax bases are formally separated — unlike Germany's Maßgeblichkeitsprinzip. There's a resultado contable (accounting result) and a base imponible (taxable base), with explicit reconciling adjustments.
  • Revenue recognition follows the broad lines of IFRS 15 since the 2007 PGC, modernised through subsequent updates.
  • Lease accounting updated through Royal Decree 1/2021 to converge with IFRS 16 — operating leases now mostly come on-balance-sheet for medium and large companies.
  • Listed groups file consolidated accounts under NIIF-UE (IFRS as adopted in the EU). Some large unlisted groups voluntarily adopt IFRS for consolidated reporting.

For cross-border benchmarking, Spanish PGC figures are easier to compare with IFRS than German HGB figures are — though normalisation is still required when comparing PYMES-PGC accounts (with their simplifications) against full IFRS or US GAAP filings.

Company Identifiers — How Spanish Entities Are Tracked

Spain has a cleaner identifier picture than Germany — partly because the Mercantile Registry network was centralised earlier, partly because tax and corporate identification share a common ID system.

PRIMARY IDENTIFIER
NIF — Número de Identificación Fiscal

The single national tax-and-corporate identifier for legal entities. Format: letter + 8 digits (e.g., B12345678 for an S.L.). The first letter encodes the legal form (B = S.L., A = S.A., G = associations, F = cooperatives, etc.). Issued by the AEAT and used across the Mercantile Registry, tax filings, banking, and the BORME. Unlike Germany's fragmented Handelsregister numbers, the NIF is a single, stable national identifier — a meaningful operational advantage for cross-source data linkage.

CROSS-BORDER STANDARD
LEI — Legal Entity Identifier

A 20-character ISO 17442 code issued by GLEIF-accredited Local Operating Units. 95 + 18 alphanumeric characters for Spanish entities (BME's LEI prefix). Required for any Spanish entity engaging in EU-regulated financial transactions under MiFID II/MiFIR, EMIR, and DORA. The dominant Spanish LOU is BME, working through Iberclear. Free public data via the GLEIF Golden Copy file or REST API. Globally over 3 million active LEIs as of Q1 2026, with Spain as one of the larger jurisdictions by population.

REGISTRY-INTERNAL
IRUS — Identificador Registral Único Sociedad

An internal numerical identifier used within the Spanish Mercantile Registry system. Distinct from the NIF, the IRUS is generated by the Registry's internal processing and not commonly used outside it. Most external data systems use the NIF as the primary key. EUID (European Unique Identifier) values exist for Spanish entries within BRIS but are inconsistently formatted in practice — the NIF remains the most reliable lookup identifier.

What "No API, Anti-Scraping" Means in Spain

The official Spanish registry portals (registradores.org, sede.registradores.org, rmc.es) provide manual web search but not a structured API for bulk extraction. The practical failure modes when building data workflows directly against the official sources:

52 provincial registry instances. Each provincial Mercantile Registry maintains its own data store. Full filings (cuentas anuales depositadas) are routed to the provincial registry of the company's domicile. The central portal aggregates basic data but full document retrieval requires province-specific lookups with potentially different request flows.
Per-document fees. Every meaningful retrieval costs €3.30 to €25. There is no free bulk export. A registered account with the Colegio de Registradores' online portal is required, with billing tied to the account.
PDF as default delivery. Annual accounts are deposited and retrieved as PDF — not structured XBRL. While companies submit some data in standardised XML formats during deposit, the public retrieval format is the rendered PDF. Parsing requires OCR plus structural extraction tuned to PGC accounting taxonomy.
Open Data Portal limitations. The Colegio de Registradores' Open Data initiative provides quarterly extracts with basic fields (name, NIF, registration location) — but lacks depth for compliance use cases. It's a useful entity-discovery feed; it isn't a substitute for the financial statements themselves.
Spanish-only filings. All deposited accounts are in Spanish (or the corresponding co-official language for filings in Catalonia, Valencia, Galicia, and the Basque Country). Foreign data users typically need translation pipelines or a provider that delivers normalised, language-neutral schemas.
Co-official-language filings. Companies headquartered in autonomous communities with co-official languages can file in Catalan, Valencian, Galician, or Basque. The same company's filings can be in Spanish in some years and Catalan in others. Cross-year time-series extraction needs to handle multi-language documents.
UBO access gating. RCTIR/RETIR access requires either obliged-entity status or a documented legitimate interest. There is no anonymous public lookup. For automated data flows, the legitimate-interest framework is operationally prohibitive without an existing AML role.
BORME as a free-text gazette. Daily BORME issues are published as PDFs with structured but verbose entries. Extracting individual corporate events at scale (incorporation, merger, dissolution) requires named-entity recognition tuned to Spanish registry vocabulary — and capturing the entire BORME daily issue history.

The Pricing Math

"€3 per company" sounds trivial. Run the math for any meaningful coverage:

One-time retrieval, 1,000 Spanish targets, 5 years history
1,000 companies × 5 years × €15 average per full annual accounts file
= 5,000 documents × €15
= €75,000 in document fees
+ analyst time: 5,000 documents × 20 min per document to retrieve, route to province, save, and parse PGC PDF
= 1,667 hours
= ~40 weeks of one full-time analyst
Total: ~€75,000 in fees + ~€80,000 in analyst cost = ~€155,000 per dataset
And you cannot programmatically retrieve the deposited accounts at scale — every download flows through the Registry's authenticated portal under terms of use that prohibit automated extraction. Increase the universe to 10,000 Spanish companies and the cost crosses €1M. This is why every serious user of Spanish company data either invests in a full extraction pipeline or pays a data provider that already has one.

When Spanish Registry Data Is Enough — and When It Isn't

USE CASE
PRIMARY SOURCE
ENOUGH ALONE?
Confirm a Spanish company exists and identify directors
Registro Mercantil
Yes (€3.30)
Get balance sheet and P&L for any S.L. or S.A.
Registro Mercantil — cuentas anuales
Yes (€10–25)
Get revenue for a small S.L.
Registro Mercantil
Yes — small companies still file P&L
Industry-wide benchmarks (sector ratios)
CBSO RSE database
Yes — free aggregated data
Real-time corporate event feed
BORME daily issues
Yes — free, comprehensive
UBO check on a Spanish counterparty
RCTIR / RETIR
Only with obliged-entity or legitimate-interest status
TP comparable set, 50 companies, 5 years
Registro Mercantil + CBSO
Possible — needs PGC normalisation and IRUS-to-NIF resolution
Pre-IPO due diligence on Spanish target
CNMV + Registro Mercantil + IR pages
Yes (combined)
Build a structured DB of Spanish financials at scale
Not from any single official source
No — requires commercial extraction layer
Cross-border benchmarking with non-Spanish peers
Registro Mercantil + normalisation
Easier than HGB; still requires PGC mapping

What's Coming — Pending Changes 2026–2027

2026 — IMMINENT
EU 2023/2775 size threshold transposition

Spain's overdue transposition of the EU directive raising thresholds by ~25% will likely complete during 2026 under pressure from the European Commission's CJEU referral. Once enacted, thousands of Spanish companies will fall from medium to small classification — losing audit obligations and reducing P&L disclosure. Practical effect for data users: the comparable-set pool of fully-disclosed medium-sized Spanish companies shrinks, mirroring the German experience after the 2024 update.

10 JULY 2026
ESAP Phase 1 collection begins

The European Single Access Point starts collecting Phase 1 data — Transparency Directive, Prospectus Regulation, Short-Selling Regulation. Spanish CNMV-regulated listings will appear on ESAP with structured EU-wide metadata. Public portal access via ESMA opens by 10 July 2027. Phase 2 (January 2028) extends to the Accounting Directive and could eventually centralise Spanish private-company filings if national implementation aligns.

2026–2027
Omnibus I CSRD scope reduction

The Omnibus I Directive narrows CSRD scope to companies with >1,000 employees and >€450M turnover. Spain's national implementation is being revised to align with the final Omnibus I text. Practical consequence: the universe of Spanish companies producing CSRD sustainability reports drops sharply from the original wave-2 estimate. Structured iXBRL sustainability data will exist for fewer Spanish companies than initially expected.

ONGOING
UBO access framework evolution

Following the 2022 ECJ ruling, EU-level efforts to refresh public access to UBO data continue. The 6th AML Directive transposition may expand obliged-entity access cross-border and clarify legitimate-interest procedures. Spain's RCTIR is operational but its access-gating mechanism remains a friction point for foreign banks and AML-regulated firms.

Common Misconceptions About Spanish Company Data

MYTH
"Spanish small companies don't publish revenue data."
REALITY
Unlike Germany, where small companies are exempt from publishing a P&L, Spanish small companies file an abridged P&L that includes revenue. For credit risk and benchmarking on the SME segment, Spain's coverage is materially broader than Germany's.
MYTH
"Spain has one Mercantile Registry — it's centralised."
REALITY
There is one Central Mercantile Registry in Madrid for name reservations and aggregation, but accounts are deposited at 52 provincial registries. Full filings live with the province of domicile. Cross-province searches require routing through multiple endpoints.
MYTH
"Spain has the same EU size thresholds as Germany and France."
REALITY
As of 2026, Spain has not yet transposed the EU 2023/2775 update that raised thresholds by 25%. The Commission has announced it will refer Spain to the CJEU. Until transposition completes, Spanish companies remain on pre-2024 thresholds — the same numerical entity is classified differently in Spain than in countries that already updated.
MYTH
"Spanish companies file under IFRS like the listed ones."
REALITY
Only listed groups file consolidated accounts under NIIF-UE (IFRS as adopted by the EU). Individual entity statements always use Spanish PGC. Some large unlisted groups voluntarily adopt IFRS for consolidated reporting. Cross-company comparison requires checking which standard each filing actually uses.

Spain vs Germany vs France — Side by Side

Feature🇪🇸 Spain🇩🇪 Germany🇫🇷 France
Single registry52 provincial + CentralThree systemsINPI + INSEE + BODACC
Effective filing deadline7 months12 months7 months
Cost of financial statements€10–25 per filing€1–5 per filingFree
Official APINone (Open Data limited)NoneINPI API
Bulk downloadNone publicNoneSFTP feed
FormatPDFHTML / PDFXML (structured)
LanguageSpanish + co-officialGerman onlyFrench only
Local GAAPPGCHGBPCG
Listed-company reportsESEF iXBRLESEF iXBRLESEF iXBRL
Public UBO dataRestricted (RCTIR)Restricted (since 2022)Restricted (since 2022)
Smallest companies' P&LFiled (abridged)Not publishedConfidentiality option
Filing compliance pressureHighest (registry closure)Fines onlyFines only
Free aggregated benchmarksCBSO (800K firms)LimitedINSEE / Banque de France

What You Can Actually Do With Spanish Financial Data

Use caseFeasible?Notes
Confirm a Spanish company exists and identify its directorsYes€3.30 via Registro Mercantil online portal.
Read a single company's annual accounts (balance sheet, P&L, notes)Yes (paid)€10–25 per filing depending on company size and document scope.
Get revenue for any S.L. or S.A. — including small onesYesNotable advantage over Germany. Abridged P&L includes revenue.
Get full P&L for medium and large companiesYesFiled under PGC. More IFRS-comparable than HGB.
Get IFRS consolidated reports for listed companiesYesFree via CNMV ESEF filings.
Industry benchmarks and sector ratiosYesFree CBSO RSE database — best aggregated benchmark source in EU.
Quarterly data for private companiesNoAnnual filings only. No interim disclosure obligation.
Quarterly data for IBEX issuersYesCNMV quarterly statements.
Build a structured DB of Spanish financials at scaleNot from official sourcesNo API. PDF formats. Province routing. Per-document fees.
UBO information for complianceRestrictedRCTIR access gated to obliged entities and legitimate-interest cases.
Real-time corporate event feedYesBORME daily issues — free, comprehensive, but unstructured.
Cross-border benchmarking with non-Spanish peersRequires PGC normalisationCloser to IFRS than HGB; mapping still needed.

The Core Difficulty

Spanish company financial data is unusually rich at the substance level — small companies file P&L data that German equivalents don't, the CBSO publishes free aggregated benchmarks unmatched in scale anywhere else in Europe, and the registry-closure mechanism keeps filing compliance materially higher than peer countries. The challenge is structural:

  • 52 provincial registries, each with its own routing and document handling.
  • Per-document fees at retrieval, no free bulk export.
  • PDF as the default delivery format for deposited accounts.
  • Spanish (plus co-official languages) for all filings.
  • RCTIR access gated to obliged entities since 2022.
  • The pending 2024 EU threshold transposition that will reshape the small/medium population during 2026.
  • PGC accounting that requires mapping for cross-border comparison.

For analysts, the choice is between investing in a full extraction pipeline — provincial routing, PDF parsing, language handling, NIF-to-IRUS resolution — or working with a data provider that already has it built.

Get Spanish company financials the way they should look

MonetaIQ delivers Spanish private and listed company financials in three formats — pick the one that matches how your team works:

  • API access — query individual companies or batches by NIF, name, VAT, or website. JSON responses with normalised line items mapped from PGC.
  • Bulk data feed — full or filtered datasets delivered on a custom schedule, in CSV, JSON, or XML.
  • Web platform — search, filter, compare, and export through a browser interface.
See Pricing & Coverage

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Spanish companies have to publish financial statements?

Approximately 1.4 million Spanish entities are subject to mandatory annual accounts filing — primarily Sociedades Limitadas (S.L.s, around 1.3 million), Sociedades Anónimas (S.A.s, around 95,000), cooperatives, and certain other corporate forms. Spain has 3.31 million economically active enterprises in total (DIRCE, January 2025), but sole proprietors (autónomos) account for 56.5% of that figure and file taxes only — not public annual accounts.

Is Spanish company financial data free or paid?

Searching the registry is free, but retrieving documents costs €3.30 for a basic company summary, €5–15 for a standard registry extract (nota informativa), and €10–25 for full deposited annual accounts. The Mercantile Registry network has no free bulk-download option for financial filings. Listed-company filings on the CNMV are free, as are aggregated benchmarks from the Banco de España's CBSO and entity counts from INE's DIRCE.

Is there an API for Spanish company financial data?

No comprehensive official API exists for the Spanish Mercantile Registry. The Colegio de Registradores' Open Data Portal provides quarterly extracts with basic fields (entity name, NIF, registration location) but lacks depth for compliance use cases. Listed-company ESEF reports on the CNMV are publicly downloadable but there is no consolidated query API across the Spanish listing universe. Commercial data providers process the unstructured Mercantile Registry filings into structured, API-accessible datasets.

Can I get revenue and profit data for small Spanish companies?

Yes. This is a notable advantage of Spanish disclosure compared to Germany. Even small Spanish companies (under the abridged-accounts threshold) file an abridged P&L that includes revenue (importe neto de la cifra de negocios). The level of detail is reduced compared to medium and large companies, but headline revenue and profit figures are publicly available for far more SME companies in Spain than in Germany or several other EU jurisdictions where small companies are exempt from P&L publication.

What's the difference between the Registro Mercantil and the BORME?

The Registro Mercantil is the network of 52 provincial Mercantile Registries plus the Central Mercantile Registry, where companies register and deposit annual accounts. The BORME (Boletín Oficial del Registro Mercantil) is the official daily gazette where every act registered by the Mercantile Registry is published — incorporations, dissolutions, capital changes, director appointments, mergers, and so on. The Registry holds the underlying records; the BORME announces them publicly. For real-time monitoring of corporate events, the BORME is the free daily feed. For historical filings, the Registry is the source.

What is the CBSO and how is it useful?

The Central Balance Sheet Data Office (Central de Balances) is a division of the Banco de España's Statistics Department. It aggregates financial data from over 800,000 Spanish non-financial corporations — combining annual accounts filed at provincial Mercantile Registries (the CBB database) with voluntary direct submissions (the CBA database). The free RSE database (Sector Ratios of Non-financial Corporations) provides benchmark ratios useful for individual-company comparison. Since 2019, the research community can access firm-level data through the BELab data laboratory under controlled access. The CBSO is the most comprehensive aggregated source of Spanish corporate financial data — significantly more accessible than the equivalent in most other EU countries.

What happens if a Spanish company doesn't file its annual accounts?

The Mercantile Registry automatically closes the company's registry file (cierre del Registro) if accounts are not deposited within 12 months of fiscal year-end. The closure blocks any new register entries — director changes, capital movements, address changes, share transfers — effectively freezing the company's ability to act legally. Penalties imposed by the ICAC range from €1,200 to €60,000, rising to €300,000 for companies with turnover above €6 million. Persistent non-filing can pierce limited liability protection under Article 367 of the Capital Companies Act, exposing directors personally for unpaid corporate debts. The combination produces unusually high filing compliance for an EU country.

When did Spain transpose the EU 2024 size thresholds?

It hasn't yet, as of 2026. EU Delegated Directive 2023/2775 raised the size thresholds defining micro, small, medium, and large undertakings by approximately 25%, with a transposition deadline of 24 December 2024. Most EU member states transposed on time. Spain missed the deadline and the European Commission announced it will refer Spain to the Court of Justice of the EU. Until the Spanish transposition law passes, the pre-update thresholds remain in force — meaning Spanish companies in the borderline range remain in higher size classes than they would be in Germany or France, with the audit and disclosure obligations attached.

How current is the most recent Spanish company financial data?

Spanish private companies have an effective 7-month deadline — accounts must be formulated within 3 months of year-end, approved within 6 months, and deposited within a further month. Combined with the registry-closure mechanism, this produces materially higher compliance than Germany's 12-month rule. The most recent annual accounts available for a typical Spanish company are 9–14 months old. Listed companies file annual reports within 4 months of year-end and half-yearly reports within 3 months. There is no quarterly disclosure obligation for private Spanish companies.

How can I check if a Spanish company is listed on the stock exchange?

The CNMV maintains the official register of issuers and approved prospectuses at cnmv.es. The BME's main listing universe consists of approximately 750 companies across the IBEX 35 (35 blue chips), IBEX Medium Cap (20), IBEX Small Cap (30), the wider continuous market on the SIBE (~120), BME Growth (the SME segment, holding the bulk of the listing total), and Latibex (Latin American securities). Filings under ESEF (annual reports), half-yearly reports, ad-hoc disclosures (hechos relevantes), and shareholder notifications above EU Transparency Directive thresholds are all available free through the CNMV.

Is Spanish UBO data publicly available?

Not since November 2022. The Registro Central de Titularidades Reales (RCTIR), established by Royal Decree 609/2023 and live from 19 September 2023, is the central beneficial-ownership register. Following the European Court of Justice's ruling in Joined Cases C-37/20 and C-601/20, public access was restricted. Today, RCTIR data is accessible only to obliged entities under Law 10/2010 (banks, insurers, notaries, lawyers, real-estate intermediaries) and parties demonstrating a legitimate interest. From 3 February 2025, UBO disclosure expanded to require update on Form 036 filings to the AEAT, increasing the practical update frequency. Cross-border access for foreign obliged entities remains operationally complex.

What is a NIF and how is it different from a Handelsregister number or SIREN?

The NIF (Número de Identificación Fiscal) is Spain's single national tax-and-corporate identifier for legal entities. Format: a leading letter encoding legal form (B = S.L., A = S.A., etc.) plus 8 digits. Unlike Germany's fragmented Handelsregister numbers — assigned by 150 different local courts with no central mapping — the NIF is a single, stable identifier used across the Mercantile Registry, tax filings, banking, and the BORME. It's closer in role to France's SIREN (a single 9-digit national identifier) than to Germany's HRB. For data systems, the NIF is the most reliable primary key for Spanish company records.

What accounting standard do Spanish companies use?

Private Spanish companies prepare individual financial statements under the Plan General de Contabilidad (PGC) — Spain's general accounting plan, originally enacted by Royal Decree 1514/2007 with a simplified PGC-PYMES variant for small companies. PGC is fully aligned with EU accounting directives and is closer to IFRS than Germany's HGB. Listed groups file consolidated accounts under NIIF-UE (IFRS as adopted by the EU). Some large unlisted groups voluntarily adopt IFRS for consolidated reporting. PGC's tax base and accounting base are formally separated (unlike Germany's Maßgeblichkeitsprinzip), which makes Spanish reported margins less prudentially suppressed than German HGB equivalents and easier to compare cross-border.

Can foreign companies access Spanish company financial data?

Yes for entity data, accounts, and CNMV-listed company filings — these are publicly accessible through the Registro Mercantil online portals and the CNMV with no nationality restriction (per-document fees apply). For UBO data through the RCTIR, foreign obliged entities can technically access under EU framework rules, but the operational mechanics are complex and access varies. Cross-border KYB workflows on Spanish counterparties typically combine Mercantile Registry extracts (free of access barriers but paid per document), CBSO aggregates (free), CNMV filings for listed entities (free), and a commercial data layer to handle the fragmented official sources at scale.

How do Basque companies file taxes and accounts differently from the rest of Spain?

Under the Concierto Económico (Economic Agreement), the Basque Country has its own tax-and-financial relationship with the Spanish state. Companies subject to Norma Foral file Modelo 200 (Corporate Income Tax) with the relevant Hacienda Foral — Bizkaia, Gipuzkoa, or Álava — not with the central AEAT. Each foral treasury has its own tax code with distinct rates, deductions, and special regimes. Bizkaia operates the BATUZ system (TicketBAI plus the LROE) — the most advanced digital invoicing-and-bookkeeping system in Spain. However, Mercantile Registry filings still flow through the Spanish national Registry network — the Bilbao, San Sebastián, and Vitoria provincial registries are part of the Colegio de Registradores. The foral system is fiscal, not corporate-disclosure. Navarra operates a parallel arrangement through the Convenio Económico with its own Hacienda Foral.

Why is the audit report (informe de auditoría) useful in Spanish due diligence?

Spanish audit reports are filed alongside the annual accounts and are separately retrievable from the Mercantile Registry. They often reveal information the financial numbers themselves don't show: going-concern uncertainty paragraphs (incertidumbres materiales relativas a la continuidad de la actividad), qualified or adverse opinions, Key Audit Matters (cuestiones clave de auditoría) identifying high-risk areas, and the auditor's identity. The Registro Oficial de Auditores de Cuentas (ROAC) at icac.gob.es lists every authorised Spanish auditor publicly. Audit obligations apply to medium and large companies under PGC; after the pending EU 2024 threshold transposition completes, fewer Spanish companies will have audited accounts on file going forward, making historical audit reports more valuable as baseline references.

What is the Registro Público Concursal and how does it differ from BORME?

The Registro Público Concursal at publicidadconcursal.es is Spain's free public insolvency register, regulated by Article 198 of the Insolvency Law and Royal Decree 892/2013. It publishes all insolvency declarations (concurso de acreedores), restructuring plan filings, court resolutions, extrajudicial agreements, and pre-pack productive-unit sale offers. Following Law 16/2022 (which transposed EU Directive 2019/1023 in September 2022), the Register expanded its sections and now covers the new restructuring plans (planes de reestructuración) and the streamlined microenterprise insolvency track. The BORME publishes Mercantile Registry events more broadly — incorporations, dissolutions, capital changes, mergers — while the RPC is the dedicated insolvency-specific source. For credit risk and counterparty monitoring, the RPC is the canonical source for Spanish insolvency events; the BORME is the broader corporate-events feed.

What is Modelo 347 and is the data publicly available?

Modelo 347 is Spain's annual counterparty declaration. Every Spanish company files it each February, reporting all third parties (customers and suppliers) with whom annual operations exceeded €3,005.06 — including the counterparty's NIF and total transaction volume. The AEAT uses it for cross-matching: if Company A reports €500,000 of sales to Company B, the AEAT verifies that Company B reports €500,000 of purchases from Company A. The dataset is comprehensive enough to map a substantial portion of Spain's B2B transaction graph. None of it is publicly accessible, similar to the SII real-time VAT data and Bizkaia's BATUZ system. Like Germany's E-Bilanz, this is structured corporate data the government holds at scale but never publishes.